Park University Recognizes 2016-17 Academic Achievements at Honors Convocation

Monday, May 8, 2017

Share this article:


Park University students, faculty and staff were recognized for their exceptional scholarly efforts from the 2016-17 academic year at the University’s annual Honors Convocation on April 26, held in Graham Tyler Memorial Chapel on the University’s Parkville Campus. In addition to a number of departmental academic honors, the University acknowledged outstanding students and faculty with a variety of special awards.

The most prestigious honor bestowed on any student at Park University — the Outstanding Parkite Award — went to seniors Jeremy Barnes and Hannah Bertram. The Outstanding Parkite Award is given to one senior female and one senior male student on the University’s Parkville Campus who best exemplify the ideals of the University in their character, conduct, scholarship and student activity participation. The awards are endowed by Dr. Elliot F. Parker in memory of his parents, Albert George and Jessie Bewley Parker.

Barnes, a senior accounting and business administration/management double major from Buckner, Mo. (attended Fort Osage High School, Independence, Mo.), has excelled in the classroom with a 3.99 cumulative grade point average. During his time at Park, Barnes has been an active student leader. He was elected president of the Park Student Government Association for 2014-15 after having served as a PSGA senator in 2013-14. He was also president of the University’s Accounting Club in 2015-16. He was a first-year mentor for Honors Academy freshmen in fall 2014. Barnes also served as the student representative on the University’s presidential search committee in 2015.

Among his awards and honors: Barnes was named a Presidential Scholar three times (2015-17); received the Outstanding Class Member Award (as a non-graduating senior) in 2016 as one who best represents his class in service to, and participation in, Park University; the PSGA/Cindy Anderson Senator of the Year Award, which recognizes the senator who made the greatest contribution to PSGA during the year, in 2015; and the C.W. Bailey Award, presented to students who have distinguished themselves and exhibited the spirit of the University, in 2014. In 2016, Barnes was awarded a $10,000 scholarship from the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board and a $1,250 scholarship from the Missouri Society of Certified Public Accountants Educational Foundation.

Bertram, a senior English writing major from Cameron, Mo. (home schooled), also excelled in the classroom, compiling a 4.12 cumulative GPA. During her time at Park, served as editor-in-chief and assistant editor of The Scribe, the University’s student journal of original creative work, and served as a resident assistant during 2016-17. In addition, she served as vice president for three organizations: Revive, a student club associated with Campus Crusade for Christ; Park’s chapter of Alpha Chi National College Honor Society; and Park’s chapter of Sigma Tau Delta International English Honor Society.

Among her awards and honors: Bertram was named a Presidential Scholar three times (2015-17); was the recipient of a Dr. Doris Howell Leadership Award in 2016, given to students who distinguish themselves uniquely as leaders, regardless of position or title, and represent the spirit of Park University; earned Department of English honors in 2016 and 2017, and was the recipient of Park’s Nicholas Manchion Endowed English Scholarship Award in 2015.


Additional Presidential Awards presented:

Distinguished Faculty Scholar Award — This award pays tribute to a faculty member who shows evidence of commitment to high standards of excellence in the area of scholarship: teaching, discovery, integration and/or service. The recipient also shows effective and innovative connections between teaching and research, especially by undergraduate student involvement and participation. Manuchair Ebadi, Ph.D., a 1960 Park graduate who passed away in 2015, established the award in honor of Delta W. Gier, Ph.D., a former chair of the Department of Chemistry who served Park from 1948 to 1990.
          •  Debra Sheffer, Ph.D., professor of history and chair of the Department of History and Political Science, Parkville, Mo.

Louisa Davidson Hinde / Carolyn Hinde Zarkaryan Memorial Award — This award is given to two students and one faculty/staff/alumnus who best represent the spirit of Park University by promoting in others that quality of excellence that has always been associated with a Park education.
          •  Student: Emma Kitelinger, senior elementary education/language arts major, Kansas City, Mo. (attended Oak Park High School)
          •  Student: Tobias Styrstrom, senior business administration/international business major, Mariehamn, Finland
          •  Staff: Ann Schultis, reference and instruction librarian, Parkville, Mo.

J.L. Zwingle Award — This award pays tribute to an outstanding faculty member as voted by the student body.
          •  Patricia Ryberg, Ph.D., assistant professor of biology, Kansas City, Mo.

Teaching Excellence Awards — These awards recognize the full-time and adjunct faculty members who exemplify excellence in teaching, as nominated by peers, students and staff.
          •  President’s Award for Teaching Excellence (for full-time faculty): Kathy Jackson, assistant professor of nursing and assistant chair of the Associate Degree in Nursing program, Independence, Mo.
          •  Provost’s Award for Teaching Excellence (for adjunct faculty): Debra Stevenson, adjunct instructor of Spanish, Kansas City, Mo.

Excellence in Academic Advising Award — This award is given to recognize faculty/staff who have achieved excellence in providing Park University students academic advising and mentoring, and recognizes outstanding contributions in helping students define and achieve their academic goals.
          •  April Haberyan, Ph.D., associate professor of nursing, St. Joseph, Mo.


Below is the list of additional awards presented at the 2017 Honors Convocation:

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARS
To qualify, students must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher, and be a full-time, degree-seeking student with 30 or more Park University hours.
          N’Guessan Akanza, Fares Alqahtani, Lisa Amsden, Monica Baltz, Jeremy Barnes, Bridget Barta, Ryan Beck, Klaranda Behrens, Hannah Bertram, Victor Bervian Neves, Sharman Blankenship, Paula Blevins, Patricia Bliese, Jacob Bowlin, James Boyer, Derek Braun, Marie Brink, Jonathan Brock, Elaina Brown, Tiona Cain, Lindsey Carter, Elizabeth Casper, Jonathan Clark, Curtis Collins, Rachal Crouse, Chelsea Davis, Alexandria Donovan, Arber Dumani, Daniel Duncan, Bali Eddins, Ivanna Ellsworth, Anna Englezos, Eric Ewbank, Shania Felix, Rebecca Filla, Kaci Flaugher, Morgan Forbach, Serena Franklin,
          Kaitlyn Friesner, Jaime Fuenfhausen, Laurel Gagnon, Emma Givens, Wilfredo Gonzalez, Santiago Gracia, William Graff, Chase Gray, Jamie Griggs, Jennifer Hailey, William Henry, Abbey Holroyd, Alayna Howard, Kaitlyn Hudlemeyer, Rachel Jaeger, Lydia Jensen, Blake Johnson, Connor Jones, Paiton Jones, Brooke Kunkel, Mallory Land, Diane Leader, Makayla Lehman, Olivia Leung, Rodolfo Lopes, Rafael Marin Castaneda, Lauren McMinn, Teresa Mears, Kristina Meierarend, Micha Miller, Grace Morgan, Alexis Mueller, Julie Murphy, Jordan Mutis, Jordan Myers, Iroda Narzullaeva, Cole Nichols,
          Aubrey Off, Beth Pennekamp, Jessica Pham, Austin Pool, Bryan Reents, Brooke Rhoads, Samantha Rivera, Ashly Rooks, Sarah Rothe, Josie Scott, Blake Sellers, Morgan Severson, Zachary Sexton, Karena Shinneman, Makenzie Shivers, Marcus Shivers, Rose Shotwell, Stevie Smith, Genevieve Stelmacovich, Maria Stevenson, Ronda Stoker, Tobias Styrstrom, Michelle Thatsanithone, Logan Trowbridge, Emma Turner, Nichole Unsell, Laura Uribe, Eva Watson, Haley Weatherford, Breanna Webster, Hanna White, Jacob White, Kaley Whitehead, Grant Williams, Jordin Willett, Leann Williams, Cortney Young, Ryan Zitter

ALPHA CHI MEMBERSHIP
Alpha Chi National College Honor Society has a purpose to promote academic excellence and exemplary character among college and university students, and to honor those who achieve such distinction. The following students are nominated for induction into Alpha Chi and Park’s chapter of the society, Missouri Theta:
          Bridget Barta, Paula Blevins, Patricia Bliese, Gerald Cahill, Tiona Cain, Morgan Forbach, Samantha Gentry, Timothy Gill, Bret Goddard, Zach Hahn, Waizheng He, Danielle Horvatic, Alayna Howard, James Jarrard, Hannah McFarland, Afaq Muradzade, Jessica Pham, Josie Scott, Karena Shinneman, Genevieve Stelmacovich, Haley Weatherford, Ryan Zitter


COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

School of Arts and Humanities

English Awards
          •  Cal Downs Award — Lisa Amsden
          •  Campus Compact 2017 Newman Civic Fellow — Sarah Zitter
          •  Friedman Interpersonal Communication Award — Thomas Tompkins
          •  Mary Barlow Writing Award for Outstanding Student Writing — Mikaelah Barzee
          •  Nicholas Manchion Endowed Scholarship Award — Alayna Howard
          •  Sigma Tau Delta International English Honor Society — Mikaelah Barzee, Felicia Larson, Austin Pool
          •  William Markward Award — Morgan Forbach

Department Honors
          •  Communication, Journalism and Public Relations — Taylor Miller (senior); Arber Dumani (junior)
          •  English — Hannah Bertram (senior); Austin Pool (junior)
          •  Fine Art — Marie Brink (senior)
          •  Graphic Design — Curtis Collins (senior); Kaycee Biermann (junior)
          •  History — Alexander Ishmael (senior); Garrett Jones (junior)
          •  Interior Design — Hannah McFarland (senior); Errin Sharp (junior)
          •  Modern Language — Adriana de Santiago (junior); Breanna Webster (junior)
          •  Political Science — Maria Kopp (senior); Sarah Zitter (junior)


School of Natural and Applied Sciences

Awards
          •  American Institute of Chemists Award — Alexey Ermak
          •  Burton W. Scheib Pre-Medical Prize — Afaq Muradzade
          •  CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award — Joseph Johnston
          •  Dr. William C. Pivonka Award — Jessica Pham
          •  Gamma Theta Upsilon Excellence in Geography Award — Ryan Beck
          •  Gamma Theta Upsilon International Geographical Honor Society — Omar Alanazi, Mikaelah Barzee, Anna Engelzos, Ahanu Fake, Benjamin Windsor
          •  Harold G. McDaniel Award -- David Lindow
          •  J. Malcolm Good Award — David Lindow
          •  Outstanding Association for Computing Machinery Service Award — Samuel Morgan
          •  Professor L.A. Robbins Memorial Award — Brooklyn Campbell

Department Honors
          •  Biology — Omar Alanazi (senior); Laura James (junior)
          •  Chemistry — Genevieve Stelmacovich (junior)
          •  Criminal Justice — Mohammed Almuqbil, Sarah Rothe (seniors); Hannah Jasinski (junior)
          •  Geography — Nathan Edwards (senior); Ahanu Fake (junior)
          •  Information Computer Science — Fares Alqahtani, Olivia Leung (seniors)
          •  Mathematics — Samantha Gentry, David Lindow (seniors)


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS

School of Education

Dorothy Watson Literacy Awards
          •  Literacy for All Award — Rachel Jaeger
          •  Making a Difference Award — Maggie Beisert

Outstanding Student Teacher Awards
          •  Elementary Level — Chelsea Davis
          •  Middle School Level — Emily Day
          •  Secondary Level — Nicole Unsell

Department Honors
          •  Education — Emma Turner (senior); Alyssa Gorman (junior)

School of Behavioral and Health Sciences

Awards
          •  Phi Alpha Honor Society for Social Work — Paula Blevins, Addison Cree, Kris Johnson, Halley Knudson, Jill Kujawa, Aubrey Off, Josie Scott, Karena Shinneman, Rose Shotwell, Julie Smith
          •  Psi Chi International Honor Society in Psychology — Klaranda Behrens, Holly Foulks, Wilfredo Gonzales III, Timothy Griffin, April Haberyan, Ph.D., Waizheng He, Brittney Lillard, Julie Murphy, Brooke Rhoads

Department Honors
          •  Nursing — Joy Worcester (senior)
          •  Psychology — Brooke Rhoads (senior); Michael Estrada (junior)
          •  Social Psychology — Wilfredo Gonzalez III (senior); Cherie Servello (junior)
          •  Social Work — Jill Kujawa, Josie Scott (seniors)
          •  Sociology — Joshua Medina (senior)


COLLEGE OF MANAGEMENT

School of Business

Awards
          •  Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business — Derek Braun, Daniela Duarte, Selena Dunn, Brooke Kunkel, Jason Matthews, Marcus Smith
          •  Financial Executives Institute Awards — Derek Braun
          •  Park University Business Faculty Award — Blake Sellers

Department Honors
          •  Accounting — Brooke Kunkel (senior)
          •  Economics — Marcus Smith (senior)
          •  Finance — Derek Braun (senior)
          •  International Business — Tobias Styrstrom (senior)
          •  Management — Jessenia Lopez (senior)
          •  Marketing — Daniela Durate (senior)